Members of WZO Executive

Members of the WZO Executive Elected at the 36th World Zionist Congress

Avraham Duvdevani, Chairman, Zionist Executive
Dr. David Breakstone, Vice Chairman and Acting Chairman
Ofer Laufman, Chair, Department for Zionist Activities in the Diaspora
Gusti Yehoshua-Braverman, Co-Chair, Department for Zionist Activities in the Diaspora
Rabbi Yechiel Wasserman, Chair, Center for Religious Affairs in the Diaspora
Dani Krichman, Chair, Settlement Division
Kalman Sultanik, Head, American Section
Yaakov Hagoel, Chair, Department for Zionist Activities in Israel
Natan Sharansky, Chairman, Jewish Agency for Israel
Eliezer (Modi) Zandberg, World Chairman – Keren Hayesod
Amira Dotan
Zvi Quito Hasson
Rabbi Tzvi Graetz
Adv. Yizhar Hess
Rani Trainin
Kenneth Bob
Rabbi Stanley Davids
Dror Morag
Yaron Shavit
Ariel Nudelman
Ehud Naor
Jaques Kupfer
Yigal Bibi
David Biton
Tova Ben Tov
Masha Lubelsky
Yitzhak Dahan
Dina Hahn
Dennis W. Glick
Nancy Falchuk
Yehezkel Zakai
Avigail Ben Aryeh
Amir Peled
Shai Pinto

OTHER ELECTED POSITIONS
Judge Tova Strassberg-Cohen, President, Zionist Supreme Court
Asaf Sela, Comptroller of the WZO
Adv. Aharon Abramovich, Attorney General to the WZO
Adv. Amos Hausner, Legal Advisor to the WZO
Helena Glaser, Chair, Zionist General Council

Bookmark and Share

Program of the 36th Zionist Congress

36th World Zionist Congress

Program as of June 7, 2010

Monday, 14 June 2010

13:00-16:00
Meeting of the Zionist Executive

16:30-18:00
Presidium of the Zionist General Council

18:30-19:30
Standing/Preparatory Committee

Tuesday 15 June 2010

07:00-08:30
Meeting of World Unions and International Jewish Organizations

08:45-10:00
Planary #1
Opening by the Congress Elder: Kalman Sultanik

Elections & Reports
Report by the President of the Zionist Supreme Court-authorization of Congress composition
Election of Presidium of Congress Committees
“Between the Congresses” R
emarks:Rabbi Asher Hirsh, Chairman, Zionist General Council & Mr. Hagai Meirom, Treasurer, Zionist Executive

Elections
Chairman of the Zionist Executive
Treasurer of the Zionist Executive
Members of the Zionist Executive
President, Zionist Supreme Court
Attorney General to the WZO
Comptroller of the WZO

Honorary Fellows

10:00-10:15
In Memoriam

Reader: Moshe Nissan

10:15-12:30
Plenary #2
Opening Plenary on the Central Theme: Zionism, Herzl’s Dream-in Perpetual Renewal

Keynote Address: Professor Shlomo Avineri

Discussion on the Central Theme

12:30-13:30
Plenary #3
Address: MK Tzipi Livni, Head of the Opposition

13:30-14:30
Standing Committee

13:45 Buses depart Binyanei HaUma

14:00-18:00
On-site visits and discussions on Congress themes:
Zionism in Israeli Society
Zionist Fulfillment
Development of Young Zionist Leadership
The Zionist Heritage-Publications, Literature, Archival Preservation
Zionist Education and its Social, Cultural and Spiritual Components
The Settlement Enterprise in Israel
Israel-Diaspora Relations

18:30-20:00
Department for Zionist Activities Forum for Heads of Zionist Federations

Go to next page

Bookmark and Share